Friday, 29 March 2013

Conception of Mahabharata by Veda Vyasa and dictating it to Ganapati

Veda Vyasa Dictating Mahabharata to Ganapati 



BHAGAVAN VYASA, the celebrated compiler of the Vedas, was the son of the great sage Parasara. It was he who gave to the world the divine epic of the Mahabharata.

Having conceived the Mahabharata he thought of the means of giving the sacred story to the world. He meditated on Brahma, the Creator, who manifested himself before him. Vyasa saluted him with bowed head and folded hands and prayed:

"Lord, I have conceived an excellent work, but cannot think of one who can take it down to my dictation."
Brahma extolled Vyasa and said: "O sage, invoke Ganapati and beg him to be your amanuensis." Having said these words he disappeared. The sage Vyasa meditated on Ganapati who appeared before him. Vyasa received him with due respect and sought his aid.

"Lord Ganapati, I shall dictate the story of the Mahabharata and I pray you to be graciously pleased to write it down."

Ganapati replied: "Very well. I shall do as you wish. But my pen must not stop while I am writing. So you must dictate without pause or hesitation. I can only write on this condition?"

Vyasa agreed, guarding himself, however, with a counter stipulation: "Be it so, but you must first grasp the meaning of what I dictate before you write it down."

Ganapati smiled and agreed to the condition. Then the sage began to sing the story of the Mahabharata. He would occasionally compose some complex stanzas which would make Ganapati pause a while to get at the meaning and Vyasa would avail himself of this interval to compose many stanzas in his mind. Thus the Mahabharata came to be written by Ganapati to the dictation of Vyasa.

Excerpts from the Mahabharata by C. Rajagopalachari (Rajaji)

Saturday, 23 March 2013

"Mythical" river Saraswati

Map of river saraswati From Ropar to Rann of kutch prepared based on satellite imagery
Two days ago there was a news by PTI on the studies conducted by ISRO on "Mythical" river Saraswathi  which went largly unreported by our mainstream media .

PTI Report:-

Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has studied the palaeochannels in North West India and related them to the channels of River Saraswati. ISRO has not constituted any committee for this purpose. 
An integrated palaeochannel map of River Saraswati has been prepared from the origin in Himalayas to Rann of Kutchch. The origin of the mapped course of the River Saraswati palaeochannel in North West India was linked to Himalayan perennial source through Sutlej and Yamuna Rivers. 
The Government has made efforts to trace the origin of Saraswati river and has also constituted a committee for this purpose. 
The work on delineation of entire course of river ‘Saraswati’ in North West India was carried out using Indian Remote Sensing Satellite data along with digital elevation model. Satellite images are multi-spectral, multi-temporal and have advantages of synoptic view, which are useful to detect palaeochannels. The palaeochannels are validated using historical maps, archaeological sites, hydro-geological and drilling data. It was observed that major Harappan sites of Kalibangan (Rajasthan), Banawali and Rakhigarhi (Haryana), Dholavira and Lothal (Gujarat) lie along the River Saraswati. 
The Minister of State in the ministry of Personnel, PG & Pensions and in the Prime Minister’s Office Shri V. Narayanasamy Gave this information in reply to a written question in the lok Sabha today. 
"Mythical" river Saraswathi :-

 The term "Mythical" got associated with river  Saraswati because the river had died  some where around 3000 BC . Even though there was numerous mentions of river Saraswati in ancient Hindu scripts/philosophy/literature , there was no scientific proofs for the 19th - 20th century historians . This led to various speculations using linguistics  . One such vague speculation was river saraswati was actually Hemland River of Afghanistan . And this speculation was used by historians/indologists like Max Mueller , Romilla Thapar as a proof about Aryan Invasion .

Romila Thapar in her book "Early India: From the Origins to Ad 1300 Vol 1 " writes :-

The identification of the Ghaggar with the Sarasvati, mentioned in the Rig- Veda, is controversial. Furthermore, the early references to Sarasvati could be to the Haraxvati Plain in Afghanistan. The identification is also problematic as the Sarasvati is said to cut its way through high mountains and this is not the landscape of the Ghaggar. Although the Sarasvati is described in the Rig- Veda in glowing terms, the Sutlej and the Yamuna were already separate rivers and not flowing into the Ghaggar. This would indicate that the hymns were composed subsequent to the changes affecting the Hakra Ghaggar. Once the river had been mythologized through invoking the memory of the earlier river, its name — Sarasvati — could be applied to many rivers, which is what happened in various parts of the subcontinent 
Romila Thapar has relied upon vague  linguistic speculation and  alluded that :-

1. River  Sarasvati mentioned in Rig Veda could be referring to Haraxvati plane in Afghanistan .
2. She also hints Gaggar and saraswati are not one and the same .
3. Most importantly she is of the opinion that Vedas were composed in two different places i,e Afghanistan  and India . In other words Aryans composed earlier parts of Vedas before invasion/migration and latter half after .

With the advancement of science all these hypothesis put forward by traditional historians have been replaced  Scientific data and Archaeological evidence .

1. Satellite imagery and Archeological evidence have prooved that River saraswati flowed in In india from North  to North west india till rann of kutch.
2. River Gaggar is actually a tributary of Saraswati , which managed survive platonic shift and environmental change .
3. Early native indians composed Vedic scripture on the banks of River Saraswati which was located in India .

This ISRO's  finding about the existance of River Saraswati  is not the first one. Satellite images by LANDSAT(USA),  French SPOT Satellites and Indian Remote Sensing Satellites [IRS-1C] from ISRO itself , had already confirmed the existence of  palaeochannels , this finding is further collaborative evidence.

 IRS-1C WiFS mosaic providing a synoptic view of the
stud area covering the Indus basin and the Thar desert.
Landsat photos of the palieo channel of River Saraswati, becoming River Gaggar and merging with the sea at Rann of Kutch, Gujarat

Along with Satellite imagery we also have host of scientific data , which includes Geological and glaciological studies ,  Presence of host of Harappan archeological sites on the banks of dried up river Saraswathi also as mentioned before numerous references to river saraswathi in ancient hindu scripts.


  So what does this mean?:-
  • It means another death blow to already dead theory called Aryan Invasion/Migration theory. Aryan invasion theory says Aryans invaded native land in 1500 B.C , but as the data indicates , River Saraswati flew during 6000 to 3000 BC . This means that the so called "Aryans " composed these vedic literature on the banks of river Saraswathi , also Harappans  and Aryans are one and the same . There was no invasion.
  • It also means that various hypothesis about Saraswathi put forward by many leftist historians / indologists  arabout mythical river saraswati are baseless.

Reference:-

http://www.archaeologyonline.net/artifacts/aryan-harappan-myth.html
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=lvrvJYHymu4
http://www.archaeologyonline.net/artifacts/aryan-harappan-myth.html
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0305440310002827
http://www.new.dli.ernet.in/rawdataupload/upload/insa/INSA_1/20005af2_189.pdf
http://historyindianized.blogspot.in/2013/02/river-saraswati-as-described-in.html

Monday, 11 March 2013

Karnataka Urban Local body election results 2013 (TP)



Result of TPs
ULB CodeULB NameTotal SeatsDeclared SeatsBJPINCJD(S)BSPNCPCPICPI(M)KJPBSRCPIndependentsOthers
15Holalkere (TP)151527000005010
16Molakalmuru (TP)151516100000520
20Honnali (TP)1616105000000010
21Channagiri (TP)1919013200003010
22Jagalur (TP)1515111200000010
34Gudibande (TP)111105300002010
39Shiralakoppa (TP)151505100005130
40Thirthahalli (TP)1515112100001000
41Soraba (TP)111103300003020
42Hosanagara (TP)111105600000000
50Turuvekere (TP)141404700003000
51Koratagere (TP)141425500000020
52Gubbi (TP)1717021200003000
58T.Narasipura (TP)111124200001020
59H.D. Kote (TP)131312800000020
60Piriyapattana (TP)151508700000000
64Yalandur (TP)111145100000010
65Hanuru (TP)131309000002020
70Mudigere (TP)111155000000010
71Narasimaharajapura (TP)111144200000010
72Koppa (TP)111164100000000
73Sringeri (TP)1111110000000000
79Sulya (TP)1818125000000001
80Belthangadi (TP)111129000000000
84Saligrama (TP)141486000000000
91Alur (TP)111100400006010
92Arakalagud (TP)151507500000030
98Pandavapura (TP)181803900000006
99Nagamangala (TP)161608700000010
100Kushalanagar (TP)131363400000000
101Virajapet (TP)161692400000010
102Somavarapet (TP)111143300000010
113Hukkeri (TP)1919180000000010
114Khanapura (TP)1616000000000160
115Sadalaga (TP)2020000000000200
116Raibag (TP)1515110000000130
117Kudachi (TP)2020011000000090
118Konnur (TP)1717200000000150
134Hunagunda (TP)1616310000000120
135Kerur (TP)161636300000130
136Bilagi (TP)151558100000010
140Kundagol (TP)151546300002000
141Alnavar (TP)151528300000020
142Kalaghatagi (TP)131308100002200
149Mulagunda (TP)1919016000000300
150Naregal (TP)171786000001020
151Shirahatti (TP)171735700000110
159Herikerur (TP)161604200007120
165Honnavar (TP)181839400000020
166Ankola (TP)141464100000210
167Haliyaal (TP)2020015400000010
168Siddapura (TP)141466000000020
169Yellapura (TP)1818312300000000
170Mundagod (TP)161624600000040
177Tekkalakote (TP)202084000000080
178Kamalapur (TP)2020012000000080
179Kottur (TP)2020214000000040
180Kudligi (TP)2020051000000140
186Aurad (TP)141470000007000
192Afzalpur (TP)2020240000014000
193Chincholi (TP)1818010000006020
194Jevargi (TP)202038500001030
198Gurumitkal (TP)171748300000020
204Mudagal (TP)191907900000210
208Yalburga (TP)111127100000100
 Totals :10031003198378157000074201697

Karnataka Urban Local body election results 2013 (TMC)



Source:-http://web7.kar.nic.in/ulbtrends/TMCTrends.aspx


Result of TMCs
ULB CodeULB NameTotal SeatsDeclared SeatsBJPINCJD(S)BSPNCPCPICPI(

M)
KJPBSRCPIndependentsOthers
1Anekal (TMC)232396500000030
3Devanahalli (TMC)2323010900000R040
4Vijapura (TMC)2323016200000050
5Hosakote (TMC)23231012000000010
6Nelamangala (TMC)2323161600000000
9Kanakapura (TMC)2727022400000010
10Magadi (TMC)2323014800000010
12Challakere (TMC)272719800006030
13Hiriyur (TMC)2727085000003110
14Hosadurga (TMC)2323012000001190
19Harapanahalli (TMC)2727107100001620
25Bangarapet (TMC)2323215500000010
26Mulabagil (TMC)27271411000000101
27Malur (TMC)2323122800000010
28Srinivaspura (TMC)23230121100000000
31Gowribidanur (TMC)2323512600000000
32Shiddlaghatta (TMC)27271141100000010
33Bagepalli (TMC)232306200063060
38Shikaripura (TMC)2323070000015010
46Kunigal (TMC)232317700000080
47Chikkanayakanahalli (TMC)2323031800002000
48Madhugiri (TMC)2323012700000040
49Pavagada (TMC)23230101100000110
54K.R. Nagar (TMC)23230121000000010
55Nanjanagud (TMC)2727310900004010
56Hunasur (TMC)2727015900000030
57Bannur (TMC)2323117400000010
63Gundlupet (TMC)2323014000009000
67Kadur (TMC)2323113500002020
68Beerur (TMC)2323811200001010
69Tarikere (TMC)2323010200002090
75Puttur (TMC)27271215000000000
76Mudabidare (TMC)2323514300010000
77Bantwala (TMC)2323513100000013
78Ullala (TMC)2727717000000021
82Kundapura (TMC)2323129000020000
83Karkala (TMC)23231112000000000
86Arasikere (TMC)27270111100001040
87Holenarasipura (TMC)2323051600000020
88Sakaleshapura (TMC)2323261100002020
89Belur (TMC)2323091200000020
90Channarayapattana (TMC)2323081200000030
94Maddur (TMC)2323041400000050
95Malavalli (TMC)2323171100000040
96Srirangapattana (TMC)232337600000151
97K.R. Pete (TMC)2323413500000010
106Ramdurga (TMC)2323813000001010
107Sankeshwara (TMC)2323220000000010
108Bailahongal (TMC)2727818000000010
109Chikkodi (TMC)2323000000000230
110Athani (TMC)2323107600000000
111Mudalagi (TMC)2323152000000060
112Savadatti (TMC)2323147000001010
120Muddebihal (TMC)2323146000000120
121Talikote (TMC)2323130000000190
122Indi (TMC)232387300003020
123Sindhagi (TMC)2323310800000020
124B. Bagewadi (TMC)2323710000000060
129Mudhol (TMC)2727718000000020
130Mahalingapura (TMC)23231210100000000
131Guledagudda (TMC)2323137100000020
132Badami (TMC)2323191200000010
133Terdal (TMC)23
138Annigeri (TMC)2323481000000100
139Navalagunda (TMC)2323712300000010
144Mundaragi (TMC)2323812100000020
145Rona (TMC)2323516000000110
146Naragunda (TMC)2323129000000110
147Gajendragad (TMC)2323175000010000
148Lakshmeshwara (TMC)2323310000001720
154Byadagi (TMC)2323250000012040
155Hanagal (TMC)2323080000015000
156Savanur (TMC)2323912200000000
157Bankapura (TMC)2323814000000010
158Shiggaon (TMC)2323109100000120
163Kumta (TMC)2323661000001000
164Bhatkal (TMC)2323021000000200
173Kampli (TMC)23230111000000110
174Siraguppa (TMC)2727517000000050
175Huvina Hadagali (TMC)2323114200000060
176Sandur (TMC)2323014000000090
183Humnabad (TMC)23230131000000000
184Chitaguppa (TMC)232355500007010
185Bhalki (TMC)2323517000001000
189Aland (TMC)2323021300008000
190Sedam (TMC)232388500001010
191Chittapur (TMC)2323215000005010
196Shorapur (TMC)27270150000000120
197Shahapur (TMC)2323016100001050
201Manvi (TMC)232348300001250
202Lingasugur (TMC)2323011800001120
203Devadurga (TMC)2323175100000000
207Kustagi (TMC)232387500000030
Totals :2199217640490941700010108262966